Wooden Propeller Forum  

Go Back   Wooden Propeller Forum > Wooden Propeller Identification > "Early" Wooden Propellers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2019, 08:12 AM   #1
jasong
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 15
Default Propeller ID: 3.7m diameter 4-blader

Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to identify possible aircraft for a cut-down four-blader that has been sanded and revarnished (not by me) which make the hub stampings very difficult to read, but appear as follows:

AD 555
LEFT HAND
75HP RENAULT
D3744 P2680

The 75HP Renault does not appear to have been a widely-used engine, with scarce references mostly focussed on 70HP and 80HP Renault engines.

At 3.744 metres, it would have been a very impressive prop. Such a shame it's been cut down.

Any thoughts? I've attached a photo of the hub stampings. Unfortunately I don't have anything else to go on.

Cheers,

Jason
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4 blade prop markings A.jpg (73.6 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg 4 blade prop markings B.jpg (83.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Jason Gehrke, Brisbane, Australia
jasong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 07:18 AM   #2
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,084
Default

"AD555" was a two bladed prop used for a Clerget engine, so that doesn't fit. I can't really read the stamped numbers. There is a listing for "AD 532" which is a left hand tractor 4-blade with a Renault 75HP engine for the BE2c. At this point I'm guessing that's the most likely match, although I don't have the data for the diameter and pitch on that model to see if it matches yours.

Stamped horsepower often doesn't match exactly what is now listed as horsepower for a specific engine.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 11:40 AM   #3
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,759
Default

Hello Jason,

Good to hear from you again!

Another possible interpretation of the remains of the markings on your hub is:
AD535
D2744
P2600

These data are for a Standard Prop (ie; authorised by the Air Board) for a 75hp Renault engine for the early BE2C.

AD indicates that it was originally a design of the Air Department of the RNAS, but still extant in the 1918 list of Air Board numbers that I have.

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 12:16 PM   #4
jasong
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks Dave and Bob. Hope you're both well.

You could be right about it being 2.744m rather than 3.744m Bob, in which case a BE2c is a perfect fit. A four-blader that big would be extraordinary. It's just so difficult to read the stampings.

I really appreciate your insights and expertise.

Cheers,

Jason
__________________
Jason Gehrke, Brisbane, Australia
jasong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 02:15 PM   #5
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,759
Default

I'm delighted to be of help, particularly to an Australian, and even to an American!

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 02:20 PM   #6
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,759
Default

Jason,

Remind me, for I grow ever more slow of brain. Did I send you a complete set of my books recently?

Were they up to scratch?

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 04:05 PM   #7
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Gardner View Post

Another possible interpretation of the remains of the markings on your hub is:
AD535
D2744
P2600

These data are for a Standard Prop (ie; authorised by the Air Board) for a 75hp Renault engine for the early BE2C.

AD indicates that it was originally a design of the Air Department of the RNAS, but still extant in the 1918 list of Air Board numbers that I have.

With kind regards,

Bob
Bob, do you mean AD 532? I have that listed as a 4-blade LHT for a Renault, but I have AD 535 listed for a Fiat engine.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 06:20 AM   #8
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,759
Default

Greetings Dave,

Confusingly there are two entries for AD532 in the Air Board list of 1918 that I use.

Firstly, AD532 for a 75hp Renault for the BE2C aircraft. This is not listed as a Standard Prop

Secondly, AD532 is also listed for a 250hp FIAT fitted to the front nacelle of a R23 RN Airship.

Neither listing shows any dimensions, nor are they listed as Standard props. I assume this is a clerical error by an Air Board clerk, who may perhaps have been day-dreaming about his girl friend etc.

The drg number AD535 is much more convincing.

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 09:02 AM   #9
jasong
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Hi Bob,

Nothing wrong with your memory.

Yes, I did buy a set of books from you recently - I think I now have all of your propellor books. They are a great reference.

Cheers,

Jason
__________________
Jason Gehrke, Brisbane, Australia
jasong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 11:54 AM   #10
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,759
Default

Thanks Jason,

Now that you have the reference books we can enrol you as a forum expert!

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.